Barbara von Seida

Awards

New Zealand
Barbara has received numerous other competition awards at Cambridge, Franklin, Paeroa, Tauranga, Thames, Tokoroa and Waihi.
In addition to these awards, she has also been a selected exhibitor at the prestigious North Shore (1995), and Norsewear and Molly Morpeth Canaday (1996) competitions.
 

Barbara has held numerous exhibitions, both solo and combined, throughout the New Zealand, and was the invited guest judge at the Waihi Summer Arts Festival in 2003 and at the Thames Society of Arts Summer Festival in 2008.

Overseas
Barbara has had her work included in a limited edition art calendar ("Galerie", 2001) which was distributed worldwide by international art publishers, Te Neues, and has also been an invited feature writer for the Australian Artist Magazine (June 2006 and December 2007).

Additionally, she has held solo exhibitions have been held in Germany(Bingen and Krefeld), Ireland (Cork and Killarney) and Osaka, Japan.

In Ireland, Barbara was awarded 1st prize in the National Painting Competition in Bantry and was also a selected exhibitor at the Royal Hibernian Academy in Dublin in both 1988 and 1989.

2016
2015
2013
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007

2 paintings SELECTED FINALISTS, Peters Doig Marlborough Art Awards, Blenheim.

3RD PRIZE (Nola Hurford Memorial Award), Peters Doig Marlborough Art Awards, Blenheim.

1st PRIZE, Acrylic Category, Franklin Arts Festival, Pukekohe.

SUPREME AWARDS (CURATORS CHOICE), Waikato Society of Arts Members Exhibition, Hamilton.

SUPREME AWARD -- ARTWaikino, Waikino, and 1st PRIZE, Painting Category, ARTWaikino, Waikino.

RUNNER-UP to SUPREME AWARD, Hibiscus and Bays Art Awards, Mairangi Bay.

SUPREME AWARD -- ARTWaikino, Waikino. 1st Prize, Painting Category, ARTWaikino, Waikino.

SUPREME AWARD -- Art on Main Awards, Tirau.

SELECTED FINALIST -- 28th Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards, Whakatane Summer Arts. Whakatane.

RUNNER-UP to PREMIER, Waitakere Trust Art Awards, Corban's Winery, Henderson, Auckland.

FIRST PRIZE, Celebrating the Arts Festival, Paeroa.

SELECTED FINALIST, Estuary Artworks Exhibition, Uxbridge Gallery, Howick.

MERIT AWARD, 40th Waihi Summer Festival, Waihi.

SELECTED FINALIST, Waitakere Trust Art Awards, Corban's Winery, Henderson, Auckland.

SELECTED FINALIST, North Shore City Art Awards, Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay.

SUPREME AWARD WINNER plus 2nd oil/acrylic section, Franklin Art Festival, Pukekohe.

SELECTED FINALIST, Peters Doig Marlborough Art Awards,Blenheim.

SELECTED FINALIST, 25th Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards, Whakatane Summer Arts. Whakatane.

RUNNER-UP to SUPREME ART AWARD, Waihi Summer Festival, Waihi.

RUNNER-UP to PREMIER, Waitakere Trust Art Awards, Corban's Winery, Henderson, Auckland.

PREMIER AWARD WINNER Walker & Hall Waiheke Art Award, Waiheke Island.

FIRST PRIZE, Watercolour Section Taranaki Art Awards, Opunake, Taranaki.

SELECTED FINALIST, North Shore City Art Awards, Mairangi Arts Centre, Mairangi Bay.

SELECTED FINALIST, Peters Doig Marlborough Art Awards, Blenheim.

HIGHLY COMMENDED, Wai Art Awards, Carterton.

SELECTED FINALIST, 24th Molly Morpeth Canaday Art Awards, Whakatane Summer Arts, Whakatane.

2 paintings, SELECTED FINALISTS, Tauranga National Art Awards, Tauranga.

HIGHLY COMMENDED, Watercolour Section --- Taranaki Art Awards, Opunake.

PREMIER AWARD WINNER, North Shore City Art Awards, Mairangi Art Centre, Mairangi Bay

FIRST PRIZE, Professional Watercolour, BEST WATERCOLOUR IN SHOW (Raye Hannam Memorial Rosebowl), and Royal Agricultural Society Gold Medallion

MOST SUCCESSFUL ARTIST IN SHOW -- Royal Easter Show, Auckland.